Zoya Goes Pretty - Shea & argan butter - 30/100 g

Zoya Goes Pretty - Shea & argan butter - 30/100 g
Zoya Goes Pretty - Shea & argan butter - 30/100 g Zoya Goes Pretty - Shea & argan butter - 30/100 g

Price: 20.35 лв (20.35 лв / 100 g)

SKU: SKU4343
This product is discontinued
Quantity:
-
+
20.35 лв
Add to Wishlist


Description

Natural, unrefined Shea butter is extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. Rich in Vitamins A, E, F unrefined shea butter is an excellent moisturizer. Argan oil is rich in omega 6 essential fatty acids, which stimulate, protect and regenerate the skin, making it soft, supple and elastic. Mixed gently together below 40ºС to preserve all essential skin nutrients.

CONDITION:

Softens and nurtures skin. Apply to face and body to soothe and replenish. Perfect for dry and mature skin, relieves sensitive and itchy areas. Very good absorption, excellent for after-sun lotion, too.

Ingredients (INCI):

*Butyrospermum parkii butter (Unrefined organic shea butter), *Argania spinosa L. (Organic Argan oil).

Warning:


Don't forget that butters don't like high temperatures. If you leave the tin on the beach or at some very hot place, the butter will melt and possibly form little lumps. This is normal reaction and shouldn't worry you - you could use your favourite butter again, it will only be softer and with light peeling effect.

100 g

SHEA Butter

They call it “women’s gold” – shea butter, the product of the shea (or karité) trees (Butyrospermum parkii) that grow wild across western and central sub-Saharan Africa. The shea seeds yield the rich, yellow, creamy butter which, for centuries, has been used throughout western Africa for purposes from cooking and health to cosmetics, skin and hair care.

QUALITIES:
Moisturizer

Shea butter has the ability to soothe, hydrate and balance your skin. It is used as a moisturizer for dry skin and eczema, as a dry scalp treatment, for chapped lips and to help soften cracked dry skin on heels, elbows and knees. It is important, according to the American Shea Butter Institute, to make sure unrefined shea butter is used. Raw shea butter maintains its therapeutic qualities and will keep your skin moist and supple, whereas refined, processed shea butter loses almost all of its healing properties.

Natural Anti-Inflammatory

Shea butter has natural anti-inflammatory properties that have been known to heal scrapes, cuts and burns; relieve sunburn and rashes; take the sting out of insect bites; and ease the pain from muscle fatigue and arthritis.

Antiaging Properties

Shea butter has been used for centuries as a wrinkle reducer. Shea butter contains essential fatty acids, along with vitamins A and E, which are imperative to maintaining your skin's elasticity and suppleness. In a clinical study done by Frank Renard, Ph.D., shea butter was found to have significant antiaging properties and was proven to help rebuild and rejuvenate collagen.

Composition and properties

Shea butter extract is a complex fat that in addition to many nonsaponifiable components (substances that cannot be fully converted into soap by treatment with alkali) contains the following fatty acids:
oleic acid (40-60%),
stearic acid (20-50%),
linoleic acid (3-11%),
palmitic acid (2-9%),
linolenic acid(<1%)
and arachidic acid (<1%).

Shea butter melts at body temperature. Proponents of its use for skin care maintain that it absorbs rapidly into the skin, acts as a "refatting" agent, and has good waterbinding properties.

How it is made?

The traditional method of preparing unrefined shea butter consists of the following steps: 


Separating/cracking:

The outer pulp of the fruit is removed. When dry, the nut, which is the source of shea butter, must be separated from the outer shell. This is a social activity, traditionally done by Women Elders and young girls who sit on the ground and break the shells with small rocks.

Crushing:

To make the shea nuts into butter, they must be crushed. Traditionally, this is done with mortars and pestles. It requires lifting the pestles and grinding the nuts into the mortars to crush the nuts.

Cold press extraction:

This is known as the Mechanical Extraction method. With this method, we make use of a small scale expellers powered by an engine/electric motor with the heating of shea kernels prior to pressing. No hexane or chemicals are used in the extraction process.

Customers who bought this item also bought

Show next 5 products

To contact us about this product, please use the following enquiry form

* Your name, email and any personal data will be handled according to our Privacy policy