Red Sandalwood Powder - bulk

Price: € 1.65 (€ 5.50 / 100 g)

SKU: SKU8390
in stock:
Quantity:
-
+
€ 1.65
Add to Wishlist


Description

Red sandalwood is a deciduous tree native of South India, Sri Lanka and the Philippines. Red sandalwood has been used in ayurvedic medicine for centuries as an antiseptic and wound-healer.

Suggested Use:

Red sandalwood can be used as a dye and gives red-browns to purplish browns colours to silk, cotton and wool dependant on the mordant used. It was once used by apothecaries to colour medicines such as tinctures, and it is also used as an aromatic component in incense making. The powder is used to make cosmetic preparations for acne, in soaps and in skin care products and as a base for incense cones.

Ingredients (INCI):

Pterocarpus Santalinus Powder


Shipping & handling
We ship within 24 hours with tracked and signed delivery. For Bulgaria it takes 1 day, for Greece and Romania: 1-2 days, for other EU countries it takes 3-5 days. Tracking number is availabale after your order upon request.

Customers who bought this item also bought

  • Add to basket Our Price: € 8.85
    Frankincense has a calming effect when inhaled & is good if you are under pressure. Massage a few drops into your temples to clear the mind & reduce tension headaches.
  • Add to basket Our Price: € 2.90
    Floral waxes are solid, aromatic plant waxes that are obtained during the production of floral concretes and absolutes. Our Rose Wax is obtained from Bulgarian Rosa Damascena flowers. Rose Wax is natural and has soothing and softening properties for the skin so it makes an exquisite aromatic addition to natural solid perfumes, balms, creams and other solid or semi-solid formulations.
  • Add to basket Our Price: € 3.05
    Natural yellow beeswax, filtered and water-rendered. In cosmetics and personal care products, beeswax is used in the formulation of a wide range of products including baby products, bath products, lipstick, makeup, fragrances, coloring and noncoloring hair products, nail and skin care products, personal cleanliness products, shaving products as well as suncreen and suntan products.
  • Add to basket Our Price: € 5.75
    Етеричното масло от канела се получава от листата на канеленото дърво. То има топъл, ориенталски, подправъчен аромат и се използва като средна нотка в парфюмерията.
Show next 5 products

To contact us about this product, please use the following enquiry form

* Your name, email and any personal data will be handled according to our Privacy policy