Raw Cacao Butter -150g

150 g

Price: € 4.75 (€ 3.17 / 100 g)

Our featured products
  • Zoya favourite!
Manufacturer: ZoyaBG ®
Origin: Peru
SKU: SKU5658
EAN: 3800231690691
in stock:
Quantity:
-
+
€ 4.75
Add to Wishlist

We love it!

Marked as Zoya's favourite product



Description

Download organic certificate from HERE (requires Adobe PDF Reader).

Cacao butter is known as theobroma oil. It is the pale-yellow, edible natural vegetable fat of the cacao bean. Cacao butter is extracted from the cacao beans and can be used to make chocolate, cocoa powder, pharmaceuticals, ointments, and toiletries. Cocoa butter has a mild chocolate flavor and aroma. White chocolate is made from cacao butter. Raw cacao butter is made using cold-pressed method, which reserves the natural nutrients to the largest extent.

Cacao butter is a very stable fat, containing natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and give it a storage life of two to five years, making it a good choice for non-food products. The smooth texture, sweet fragrance and emollient property of cocoa butter make it a popular ingredient in cosmetics and skin care products, such as soaps and lotions.

Cacao butter is edible and has nice chocolate aroma. You can add a piece of cacao butter to smoothie, dessert, ice cream or chocolate creation. Cacao butter melts easily and mixed into any type of recipe. This makes it super fun and easy to use.

Cocoa butter is also known as an excellant moisturizer, and has been used to keep skin soft and supple for centuries. It melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin. Cocoa butter is often recommended for treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. When applied topically, it creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment and also helps retain moisture. In addition, cocoa butter contains cocoa mass polyphenol (CMP), a substance that inhibits the production of the immuno globulin IgE. IgE is known to aggravate symptoms of both dermatitis and asthma.

There is a long usage history of cocoa butter formulations by Pregnant women to prevent and treat stretch marks, but this pleasant-smelling substance is added to countless other topical preparations as well. Lotions and oils containing cocoa butter are often used in aromatherapy massages to promote feelings of relaxation and well-being. Recent research indicates that massaging the skin with cocoa butter may help relieve stress, boost the immune system, and even prevent cancer. This is because cocoa butter, like chocolate, contains a lot of CMP. Researchers in Japan reported that CMP inhibits the growth of cancerous cells and tumors by reducing active oxygen levels in the body, and concluded that CMP inhibits the oxidation of LDL (good) cholesterol and the production of inflammatory cells; there is some evidence that the CMP in cocoa butter may also help prevent heart disease and ease arthritic symptoms.

Store in a cool, dry place. Cacao Butter has a high level of stability and a long shelf-life.

Ingredients:

Raw cacao butter (Theobroma oil).

150g

*150g of cacao butter equals ca. 160ml

Related products

Customers who bought this item also bought

  • Add to basket Our Price: € 3.25
    Organic Coconut Oil 200 ml. The difference between coconut oil and other oils is in the fat molecule. All fats and oils are composed of molecules called fatty acids. There are two methods of classifying fatty acids. The first you are probably familiar with, is based on saturation.
  • Add to basket Our Price: € 11.35
    Coconut oil has been used for centuries as a vital source of food for health and general well-being in traditional communities of tropical regions. It is regarded as a "functional food" because it provides many health benefits beyond its nutritional content.
  • Add to basket Our Price: € 2.65
    Organic Coconut Flour is made from fresh coconut meat which is dried at low temperatures, defatted and finely ground.Suitable for gluten free recipes. 400g
  • Add to basket Our Price: € 4.55
    Our shea butter is unrefined and cold-pressed, extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. It is solid аt room temperature, off-white, with a thick nutty aroma. Shea butter is great for moisturizing, nurturing and softening the skin and can relieve irritation. It can be used as a hair mask, as lip balm or as a soothing after-sun lotion.
Show next 5 products

To contact us about this product, please use the following enquiry form

* Your name, email and any personal data will be handled according to our Privacy policy