Orris Root Powder - bulk

Price: € 5.45 (€ 10.90 / 100 g)

SKU: SKU8020
in stock:
Quantity:
-
+
€ 5.45
Add to Wishlist


Description

Orris root powder is obtained from a herbaceous perennial plant native to southern Europe and the Mediterranean region, now found growing in most temperate regions of the world.

Suggested Use:

The powdered root is used as a fixative for pot pourri; it has the scent of violets. The powder is also used in the manufacture of dental hygiene products such as mouthwash and toothpaste. Use as a binding agent for fixing the scent in homemade incense cones, the powder can also be added to herbal powders, and a decoction can be used as a fixative in sprays for the home.

Ingredients (INCI)

Orris root powder (Iris germanica)


Shipping & handling
We ship within 24 hours with tracked and signed delivery. For Bulgaria it takes 1 day, for Greece and Romania: 1-2 days, for other EU countries it takes 3-5 days. Tracking number is availabale after your order upon request.

Customers who bought this item also bought

  • Add to basket Our Price: € 2.90
    Floral waxes are solid, aromatic plant waxes that are obtained during the production of floral concretes and absolutes. Our Rose Wax is obtained from Bulgarian Rosa Damascena flowers. Rose Wax is natural and has soothing and softening properties for the skin so it makes an exquisite aromatic addition to natural solid perfumes, balms, creams and other solid or semi-solid formulations.
  • Add to basket Our Price: € 4.55
    Geranium is used in  aromatherapy to nurture and lighten the soul. Great for balancing mood and calming anxiety. Its aroma is sweet, soothing and rosy and is considered middle note in perfumery.
  • Add to basket Our Price: € 5.05
    Nourishes deeply the skin, helps retain the valuable moisture inside and leaves the skin feeling soft and supple.
  • Add to basket Our Price: € 5.95
    Grape Seeds Oil is very light, easily absorbed, penetrating deeply in the skin, regulating fatty secretions, and improving blood circulation. It is a strong natural antioxidant thanks to the high content of beneficial fatty acids which guard against oxidation and slow down the aging process.
  • Add to basket Our Price: € 3.35
    Lavender oil comes from lavender (Lavandula angustifolia), an easy-to-grow, evergreen shrub that produces clumps of beautiful, scented flowers above green or silvery-gray foliage. High-quality lavender oil has a sweet, floral, herbaceous, and slightly woody scent.
Show next 5 products

To contact us about this product, please use the following enquiry form

* Your name, email and any personal data will be handled according to our Privacy policy