Organic tamanu oil 15 / 50ml

Price: € 5.75 (€ 38.33 / 100 ml)

Manufacturer: Zoya Goes Pretty ®
BB date: 31-07-2022
SKU: SKU4985
in stock:
Quantity:
-
+
€ 5.75
Add to Wishlist


Description

Unrefined and Organic oil, exctracted from the the whole nuts of the Polynesian Tamanu tree. Its benefits are notable for dry skin, anti-age therapy, treatment for scarring (in that case it’s better mixed with rosehip oil).

Tamanu Tree and Oil

The tamanu tree (Calophyllum inophyllum) is indigenous to the tropical islands of Vanuatu (formerly the New Hebrides). The tree itself flowers bi-annually with fragrant, white blooms that produce clusters of round fruit that look like large nuts. Inside each of these fruits is an actual nut kernel and it is from these kernels that tamanu oil is extracted.

Tamanu oil can be used as a stand-alone product, whether it be solely as a product for oily acne skin or for the prevention or reduction of scarring or just for beautiful, blemish-free skin. Not only can you use tamanu oil for skin rejuvenation but you can even use it for hair as well. Tamanu oil will store well under almost any conditions but extreme heat will shorten the shelf life. It has a tendency to naturally separate or partly solidify at cold temperatures.

Use:

Apply to face and body – on its own or mixed with other oils/butters. Tamanu oil may naturally separate or solidify at cold temperatures. It may be liquefied in a pot of warm water.

Ingredients (INCI):

Tamanu Seed Oil (Calophyllum inophyllum).

Warning:

Store away from direct sunlight, in a cool dry place.

15/50ml



Shipping & handling
We ship within 24 hours with tracked and signed delivery. For Bulgaria it takes 1 day, for Greece and Romania: 1-2 days, for other EU countries it takes 3-5 days. Tracking number is available after your order upon request.

Customers who bought this item also bought

  • Add to basket Our Price: € 7.55
    Vitamin E (Tocopherol) has powerful antioxidant properties and it is most commonly used in cosmetic products to delay rancidity and to extend shelf life. Add 0.5% - 2.5% to oils, lotions and homemade skin care products. GMO free.
  • Add to basket Our Price: € 4.65
    Unrefined, cold-pressed and organic. One of the best oils for treating scars and wrinkles. Rosehip oil is highly regenerating and toning oil, suitable for dry, normal and mature skin. Use it to treat the wrinkles around eyes and lips, for pigment spots, dry and damaged hair.
  • Add to basket Our Price: € 6.05
    Castor oil is thick and sticky, it doesn’t go rancid easily and absorbs slowly into the skin. Suitable for dry, mature and problematic skin. Castor Oil breaks up external and internal scar tissue, and prevents new scars from forming. Castor oil’s unrivaled deep tissue penetration help to soften and remove both external and internal scars, like those that form following surgery.
  • Add to basket Our Price: € 5.25
    Calendula massage oil has great healing, soothing and softening qualities which makes it a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend. This oil is great to help with sore, inflamed and itchy skin conditions, also for burns, eczema and nappy rash, as well as sore cracked nipples. It is also used to treat thread and spider veins as well as varicose veins. When looking for a base oil for massaging to use when suffering from skin problems, either with or without the addition of essential oils, then consider calendula oil.
Show next 5 products

To contact us about this product, please use the following enquiry form

* Your name, email and any personal data will be handled according to our Privacy policy