Olivem emulsifier - bulk

Price: € 2.15 (€ 14.33 / 100 g)

Replacement product
BB date: 30-04-2025
Origin: United Kingdom
SKU: SKU9979
EAN: 7110333958976
in stock:
Quantity:
-
+
€ 2.15
Add to Wishlist


Emulsifying cosmetic ingredient in bulk, made from olive oil

Emulsifier is the key element for making a cosmetic cream (an emulsion). Olivem is a natural emulsifier, derived from olive oil. It allows the mixing of two ingredients, such as oil and water, which do not mix well. Emulsifiers are used to create emulsions such as creams, lotions, body butters and conditioners, by binding the molecules of oil and water. It is heated with the oil phase of the formulation and subsequently combined with the water phase to create a cream or other emulsion. Olivem in bulk is a white flaky wax which is active within a pH range of 3 to 12. It thickens and improves the spreadability of a cream. Olivem is used on its own, as it is self-emulsifying and does not need co-emulsifiers. In addition to its functionality as an emulsifier and thickener, Olivem emulsifier offers moisturising benefits to cosmetic products, boosting their hydration rate. It is safe enough to be used on sensitive skin.

Features:

Melting point: about 60°C
Solubility: in oil
Appearance: white solid flakes
Smell: Characteristic
pH 5.0 - 7.0 (100g / l)

Usage:

It is added to the oil phase. A characteristic ingredient of day and night creams, facial cleansing and hydration products, eye creams, creams for sensitive skin, mascara, liquid foundation and BB cream, sunscreens, baby products, hair products in emulsion form, self-tanners

Suggested use:

Serums and lotions with low viscosity: 2 - 3%
Lotions and creams with high viscosity: 3 - 5%

Ingredients (INCI) of Olivem emulsifier - bulk:

Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate

Caution:

This is a cosmetic ingredient. It is not a ready-to-use cosmetic product and cannot be used as such. The product is intended for external use only.



Thank you for choosing to buy bulk foods! What this means:

  • 1
    Most of our products, sold in bulk, come from organic producers. This means they are not treated with any pesticides or herbicides. Unfortunately, some insects find this attractive too.
  • 2
    Most probably, you have in your kitchen designated jars and containers for your regular purchases and you already know to move your food from our transportation package to your own, tightly closed container.
  • 3
    If you, nevertheless, discover something in your products which bothers you, please submit your complaint within two weeks after receiving your order.
  • Thank you :)




Shipping & handling
We ship within 24 hours with tracked and signed delivery. For Bulgaria it takes 1 day, for Greece and Romania: 1-2 days, for other EU countries it takes 3-5 days. Tracking number is available after your order upon request.

Customers who bought this item also bought

  • Add to basket Our Price: € 4.15
    A combination of Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate and Benzyl Alcohol with water - natural cosmetic preservative with a broad spectrum of actions. Effective against the growth of bacteria, fungi and yeasts: molds in cosmetic products containing water. Economical and easy to use.
  • Add to basket Our Price: € 7.35
    Vitamin E (Tocopherol) has powerful antioxidant properties and it is most commonly used in cosmetic products to delay rancidity and to extend shelf life. Add 0.5% - 2.5% to oils, lotions and homemade skin care products. GMO free. See here Vitamin E for internal use Liquid Vitamin E
  • Add to basket Our Price: € 6.35
    Hyaluronic acid has the ability to attract and retain large amounts of water, more than 20 times its own weight – this is the reason why it gives volume and elasticity to the skin. The natural content of hyaluronic acid gradually decreases and the skin loses its elasticity and youthful look.
  • Add to basket Our Price: € 6.55
    Almond oil is rich in fatty acids making it suitable for all skin types. It is quickly absorbed and soothes, nourishes, and softens the skin, reducing wrinkles. It stimulates the epidermis making it very effective against stretch marks and loss of elasticity in problematic areas.
  • Add to basket Our Price: € 6.55
    Grape Seeds Oil is very light, easily absorbed, penetrating deeply in the skin, regulating fatty secretions, and improving blood circulation. It is a strong natural antioxidant thanks to the high content of beneficial fatty acids which guard against oxidation and slow down the aging process. Grape seed oil for internal use Grape seed oil
Show next 5 products

To contact us about this product, please use the following enquiry form

* Your name, email and any personal data will be handled according to our Privacy policy


Facebook chat