Non-Nano Zinc Oxide, 60 g

Price: 7.85 лв (13.08 лв / 100 g)

Our featured products
  • Zoya favourite!
  • Bestselling
BB date: 23-04-2023
SKU: SKU9269
in stock:
Quantity:
-
+
7.85 лв
Add to Wishlist

We love it!

Marked as Zoya's favourite product



Zinc oxide powder for use in homemade sunscreens or baby products

Zinc Oxide is powdered, oxidized zinc derived from the naturally occurring mineral, zincite, and routinely used in a wide range of consumer products. Zinc Oxide provides great soothing effects for use in many skin preparations. It physically works to provide 28 times the skin's natural protections against harmful UVA & UVB rays.

A natural anti-inflammatory with mild antibacterial properties, Zinc Oxide is used in a wide variety of applications such as skin protectants, nappy rash ointments, sunscreen products, soaps and in ointments to aid those prone to acne. Used in sunscreens and mineral makeup it provides high protection for the skin from UV and other damage. When used in sunscreen products, Zinc Oxide acts as a physical block to the sun's ultraviolet (UV) radiation, helping to reduce or prevent sunburn and premature aging of the skin. Because zinc oxide is not water soluble, it needs to be combined with a carrier agent to be most effective. Some lotions or creams contain zinc oxide so that the oily substances seep into the skin; zinc forms a barrier over them that keep moisture locked in place.

Ingredients (INCI):

Zinc Oxide, non-nano

60g



Shipping & handling
We ship within 24 hours with tracked and signed delivery. For Bulgaria it takes 1 day, for Greece and Romania: 1-2 days, for other EU countries it takes 3-5 days. Tracking number is available after your order upon request.

Customers who bought this item also bought

  • Add to basket Our Price: 14.75 лв
    Vitamin E (Tocopherol) has powerful antioxidant properties and it is most commonly used in cosmetic products to delay rancidity and to extend shelf life. Add 0.5% - 2.5% to oils, lotions and homemade skin care products. GMO free.
  • Add to basket Our Price: 5.85 лв
    Natural yellow beeswax, filtered and water-rendered. In cosmetics and personal care products, beeswax is used in the formulation of a wide range of products including baby products, bath products, lipstick, makeup, fragrances, coloring and noncoloring hair products, nail and skin care products, personal cleanliness products, shaving products as well as suncreen and suntan products.
  • Add to basket Our Price: 0.55 лв
    Suitable for storing or carrying smaller quantities of cream, oils, or other cosmetic products.
  • Add to basket Our Price: 8.75 лв
    Хиалуронова киселина готов гел 1%. Готовият гел на хиалуроновата киселина има интензивен хидратиращ и повдигащ ефект. Хиалуроновата киселина е незаменима съставка в антиейдж продуктите и тези с лифтинг ефект.
  • Add to basket Our Price: 2.15 лв
    Beeswax can be used in a variety of homemade cosmetic recipes like creams, lip balms, lotions and other beauty products.
Show next 5 products

To contact us about this product, please use the following enquiry form

* Your name, email and any personal data will be handled according to our Privacy policy