Menthol Crystals - bulk

Price: € 1.45 (€ 14.50 / 100 g)

BB date: 15-02-2025
Origin: India
SKU: SKU8016
EAN: 78982611254094
in stock:
Quantity:
-
+
€ 1.45
Add to Wishlist


Description

Menthol crystals are an organic compound obtained from Cornmint (Mentha arvensis), Peppermint (Mentha piperita) and various other mint oils.

Menthol, when steam distilled and cooled, forms transparent shards of highly aromatic crystals which look almost glass like.

Suggested Use:

Menthol crystals have a strong minty aroma that is both pleasing and refreshing; they are used in cosmetics, liniments for soothing muscles, proprietary products to help relieve nasal congestion, medicated creams, throat lozenges, dental care products, pain relief sprays, shampoos for dandruff and many other products. The crystals can be ‘melted’ in water or oil at a temperature of 44°C (112.2°F), they can also be added to alcohol. A small dish of the crystals place in a room of those suffering from a cold can help ease congestion.

Ingredients (INCI):

Menthol (crystals)


Thank you for choosing to buy bulk foods! What this means:

  • 1
    Most of our products, sold in bulk, come from organic producers. This means they are not treated with any pesticides or herbicides. Unfortunately, some insects find this attractive too
  • 2
    Most probably, you have in your kitchen designated jars and containers for your regular purchases and you already know to move your food from our transportation package to your own, tightly closed container
  • 3
    If you, nevertheless, discover something in your products which bothers you, please submit your complaint within two weeks after receiving your order



Shipping & handling
We ship within 24 hours with tracked and signed delivery. For Bulgaria it takes 1 day, for Greece and Romania: 1-2 days, for other EU countries it takes 3-5 days. Tracking number is available after your order upon request.

Customers who bought this item also bought

  • Add to basket Our Price: € 3.05
    Natural yellow beeswax, filtered and water-rendered. In cosmetics and personal care products, beeswax is used in the formulation of a wide range of products including baby products, bath products, lipstick, makeup, fragrances, coloring and noncoloring hair products, nail and skin care products, personal cleanliness products, shaving products as well as suncreen and suntan products.
  • Add to basket Our Price: € 10.85
    Coconut oil has been used for centuries as a vital source of food for health and general well-being in traditional communities of tropical regions. It is regarded as a "functional food" because it provides many health benefits beyond its nutritional content.
  • Add to basket Our Price: € 0.75
    Empty lip balm stick container made of opaque white plastic, suitable for storage of homemade lip balm. Easy to use and compact in size.
  • Add to basket Our Price: € 5.95
    Almond oil is rich in fatty acids making it suitable for all skin types. It is quickly absorbed and soothes, nourishes, and softens the skin, reducing wrinkles. It stimulates the epidermis making it very effective against stretch marks and loss of elasticity in problematic areas.
  • Add to basket Our Price: € 5.95
    Grape Seeds Oil is very light, easily absorbed, penetrating deeply in the skin, regulating fatty secretions, and improving blood circulation. It is a strong natural antioxidant thanks to the high content of beneficial fatty acids which guard against oxidation and slow down the aging process.
Show next 5 products

To contact us about this product, please use the following enquiry form

* Your name, email and any personal data will be handled according to our Privacy policy


Facebook chat