Fractionated Coconut Oil - bulk

Price: 5.15 лв (10.30 лв / 100 g)

Origin: Malaysia
SKU: SKU10643
in stock:
Quantity:
-
+
5.15 лв
Add to Wishlist


Description

Fractionated coconut oil is produced through a process called fractionation. Fractionation is used to separate different types of fats that are naturally found in some oils. This process is possible due to the different melting points of various fats. For example, lauric acid and long-chain fatty acids have higher melting points than caprylic acid and capric acid. Therefore, they will become solid sooner when cooled down. The fractionation of coconut oil is carried out by heating the oil above its melting point. Then, it's left to cool and the solid fraction of the oil is separated from the liquid.

It is a light emollient that softens and hydrates dry skin while increasing essential oil distribution. Unlike other vegetable carrier oils, fractionated coconut oil leaves skin feeling silky and smooth without a greasy aftereffect. It readily absorbs into the skin and is soluble with all essential oils. Because fractionated coconut oil is colorless and odorless, it is perfect for blending with essential oils as it preserves and maintains their original fragrance and benefits. This carrier oil is ideal for dry or troubled skin and provides a soothing topical barrier without clogging pores.

Ingredients (INCI):

Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride (Medium Chain Triglyceride)


Shipping & handling
We ship within 24 hours with tracked and signed delivery. For Bulgaria it takes 1 day, for Greece and Romania: 1-2 days, for other EU countries it takes 3-5 days. Tracking number is available after your order upon request.

Customers who bought this item also bought

  • Add to basket Our Price: 2.95 лв
    A container made from dark amber glass. The convenient roll-on attachment makes application easy and quick. Its compact size is perfect for purse or on the road.
  • Add to basket Our Price: 14.75 лв
    Vitamin E (Tocopherol) has powerful antioxidant properties and it is most commonly used in cosmetic products to delay rancidity and to extend shelf life. Add 0.5% - 2.5% to oils, lotions and homemade skin care products. GMO free.
  • Add to basket Our Price: 11.55 лв
    Almond oil is rich in fatty acids making it suitable for all skin types. It is quickly absorbed and soothes, nourishes, and softens the skin, reducing wrinkles. It stimulates the epidermis making it very effective against stretch marks and loss of elasticity in problematic areas.
  • Add to basket Our Price: 2.95 лв
    Glass bottle with roll-on top, containing 10ml. It is suitable for parfume blends or eye contour oils and serums.
  • Add to basket Our Price: 9.35 лв
    Refined oil, made from almonds, grown in Spain. Suitable for cosmetic and culinary use. Almond oil is suitable for any skin type. Almond oil is known to improve complexion and retain glow of skin, while it moisturises deeper and delays ageing process. It has calming effect on irritation and inflammation and relieves dry and itching skin.
Show next 5 products

To contact us about this product, please use the following enquiry form

* Your name, email and any personal data will be handled according to our Privacy policy