Citronella Organic Essential Oil - 9ml

Price: € 6.35 (€ 70.56 / 100 ml)

Manufacturer: Tisserand® Aromatherapy
SKU: SKU2355
EAN: 5017402008133
in stock:
Quantity:
-
+
€ 6.35
Add to Wishlist


Description

Citronella is renowned for its insect repelling qualities and is a firm favourite of campers and wanderlusts alike. However, this versatile citrus essential oil can also be used to benefit both body and mind, with the practice of aromatherapy. Extracted from the leaves of a grass-like plant, native to Sri Lanka, the benefits of this essential oil have been used in traditional medicines for generations. Used in a massage blend, Citronella will help to soothe tension and relieve aching muscles. In a vaporisation blend it will cleanse and refresh a room and enliven the spirits.

Keep bugs at bay with Citronella:

Citronella can be used in a host of ways to help deter insects and is the ideal companion on a journey, holidays or trips to the great outdoors. The essential oil works by masking the human fragrances that insects find appealing, making them less likely to bother you.

The oil is obtained through steam distillation of the leaves and its aroma is described as сweet, lemony, fresh and green. In perfumery, it is top to middle note. Blends well with frankincense, orange and lime.

Safety:

Avoid using Citronella in massage on people with sensitive or allergy prone skin. For external use only. Do not use undiluted on the skin. Avoid contact with sensitive areas, such as eyes. Keep out of reach of children. Do not use essential oils on children under 5 years old. Consult your healthcare professional before using essential oils during pregnancy. Best kept in a cool dry place. Naturally occurring allergens: Citral, Citronellol, Eugenol, Farnesol, Geraniol, Limone & Linalool.

Ingredients (INCI):

100% Cymbopogon winterianus (citronella) oil
* from organic farming

9ml

 

Customers who bought this item also bought

  • Add to basket Our Price: € 3.65
    The spearmint herb is steam-distilled to produce the essential oil known for its distinct aroma. Spearmint essential oil contains hydrocarbons, alcohols, esters, oxides, and ketones. Its main components include alpha-pinene, beta-pinene, cavone, cineole, caryophyllene, linalool, limonene, menthol, and myrcene.
  • Add to basket Our Price: € 3.35
    Lavender oil comes from lavender (Lavandula angustifolia), an easy-to-grow, evergreen shrub that produces clumps of beautiful, scented flowers above green or silvery-gray foliage. High-quality lavender oil has a sweet, floral, herbaceous, and slightly woody scent.
  • Add to basket Our Price: € 2.45
    Coconut milk comes from the grated meat of a brown coconut. The colour and rich taste of coconut milk can be attributed to the high oil content, most of which is saturates. Traditionally, coconut milk is acquired through the grating of a brown coconut, mixing the resulting substance with a small amount of water to dissolve the fat present in the grated meat.
  • Add to basket Our Price: € 8.35
    Притежава свеж, сладък, цитрусов аромат и се използва като връхна нотка в парфюмерията. Комбинира се добре с етерични масла от иланг-иланг, жасмин, ванилия, атласки кедър, тонка, сандалово дърво, портокал, нероли. Подходящо за мазна и склонна към омазняване кожа. Използва се в бленди за третиране на целулит. Има благоприятно действие при стрес и нервно напрежение.
Show next 5 products

To contact us about this product, please use the following enquiry form

* Your name, email and any personal data will be handled according to our Privacy policy