Carrot Seed Essential Oil - 9ml

Price: € 21.65 (€ 240.56 / 100 ml)

Expected delivery date
Manufacturer: Tisserand® Aromatherapy
BB date: 12 months after opening
Origin: United Kingdom
SKU: SKU5422
EAN: 5017402010884
in stock:
Quantity:
-
+
€ 21.65
Add to Wishlist


Description

Carrot Seed essential oil is extracted from the seed of the wild carrot plant, grown extensively through northern Europe. Steam distillation is applied to the seeds appearing on the plant after flowering has finished in late summer, producing an earthy, comforting oil with a dry aroma. Carrot Seed oil works particularly well in cosmetic blends to tackle fine lines and wrinkles on the face. Its replenishing properties help to tone and tighten skin whilst repairing damage and signs of ageing. Carrot Seed oil is also said to boost the spirit, helping to calm an overactive mind and soothe emotional stress.

The oil is obtained through steam distillation of the seeds and its aroma is characterized as earthy and woody, with a calming fragrance. In perfumery, it is middle note. Blends well with citrus oils, geranium, patchouli, rose and sandalwood.

Safety:

For external use only. Do not use undiluted on the skin. Avoid contact with sensitive areas, such as eyes. Keep out of reach of children. Do not use essential oils on children under 5 years old. Consult your healthcare professional before using essential oils during pregnancy. Best kept in a cool dry place. Naturally occurring allergens: Limonene

Ingredients (INCI):

100% Daucus carota sativa (carrot) seed oil
ethically harvested and pure

9ml

 



Shipping & handling
We ship within 24 hours with tracked and signed delivery. For Bulgaria it takes 1 day, for Greece and Romania: 1-2 days, for other EU countries it takes 3-5 days. Tracking number is available after your order upon request.

Customers who bought this item also bought

  • Add to basket Our Price: € 7.35
    Vitamin E (Tocopherol) has powerful antioxidant properties and it is most commonly used in cosmetic products to delay rancidity and to extend shelf life. Add 0.5% - 2.5% to oils, lotions and homemade skin care products. GMO free. See here Vitamin E for internal use Liquid Vitamin E
  • Add to basket Our Price: € 32.65
    Притежава сладък, топъл, дървесен аромат и се използва като базова нотка в парфюмерията. Комбинира се добре с етерични масла от бергамот, роза, жасмин, магнолия, лавандула, иланг-иланг, тамян. Подходящо за всеки тип кожа. Действа отпускащо и релаксиращо. Афродизиак.
  • Add to basket Our Price: € 8.85
    Cold-pressed wheatgerm oil. It has regenerative properties and improves skin elasticity; nourishes and strengthens damaged hair.
Show next 5 products

To contact us about this product, please use the following enquiry form

* Your name, email and any personal data will be handled according to our Privacy policy


Facebook chat