Beeswax - 20 g

Price: € 1.10 (€ 5.50 / 100 g)

Our featured products
  • Local product
SKU: SKU2617
in stock:
Quantity:
-
+
€ 1.10
Add to Wishlist


Description

Beeswax can be used in a variety of homemade cosmetic recipes like creams, lip balms, lotions and other beauty products.

Wax is a traditional bee product. Since ancient times people used it to treat wounds and burns. The wax is formed by worker bees and used for building honeycomb cells in which their young are raised with honey and pollen cells being capped for storage. Since it is an amorphous substance, its structure depends on the temperature. At room temperature beeswax has a dense texture and it is very brittle. It melts at a temperature of 62-72 °C, during heating more intense bee honey-like flavor is released. According to Whitcomb's 1946 experiment, 6.66 to 8.80 pounds of honey yields 1 pound of wax. Beeswax is a complex mixture of over 300 different substances.

Note:

When kept in a long term, it is covered with off-white powder – this is normal process, an indication that the product is clean.

Directions:

Can be used for making homemade natural cream, ointment/balm for burns and for candles.

20 g



Shipping & handling
We ship within 24 hours with tracked and signed delivery. For Bulgaria it takes 1 day, for Greece and Romania: 1-2 days, for other EU countries it takes 3-5 days. Tracking number is availabale after your order upon request.

Customers who bought this item also bought

  • Add to basket Our Price: € 7.55
    Vitamin E (Tocopherol) has powerful antioxidant properties and it is most commonly used in cosmetic products to delay rancidity and to extend shelf life. Add 0.5% - 2.5% to oils, lotions and homemade skin care products. GMO free.
  • Add to basket Our Price: € 0.70
    Empty lip balm stick container made of opaque white plastic, suitable for storage of homemade lip balm. Easy to use and compact in size.
  • Add to basket Our Price: € 0.30
    Suitable for storing or carrying smaller quantities of cream, oils, or other cosmetic products.
  • Add to basket Our Price: € 3.85
    Our shea butter is unrefined and cold-pressed, extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. It is solid аt room temperature, off-white, with a thick nutty aroma. Shea butter is great for moisturizing, nurturing and softening the skin and can relieve irritation. It can be used as a hair mask, as lip balm or as a soothing after-sun lotion.
  • Add to basket Our Price: € 3.15
    Organic Coconut Oil 200 ml. The difference between coconut oil and other oils is in the fat molecule. All fats and oils are composed of molecules called fatty acids. There are two methods of classifying fatty acids. The first you are probably familiar with, is based on saturation.
Show next 5 products

To contact us about this product, please use the following enquiry form

* Your name, email and any personal data will be handled according to our Privacy policy