The
Patchouli oil has a wide use of perfume and cosmetic industry.The
oil gives the cosmetics and perfumes, exquisite eastern accent. In the magic aroma of
patchouli oil prevents material loss and attracts wealth. Causes a surge of cheerfulness and optimism, the pacifier, calming and creates an atmosphere of love, clears the mind. It activates the creative activity creates an atmosphere of spiritual refinement. Assists in creating beautiful associative symbols landed emotional psyche and subconscious.
Patchouli oil is extracted from the stems of
patchouli (
Pogostemon patchouli), grown mostly in
Indonesia,
Malaya,
Mauritius and
Reunion.The aroma is smoky, spicy, sweet, penetrating, with earthy or herbal musky hue.
Health benefits:
·
Anti Depressant: The
Patchouli oil works great on people suffering from depression. It helps them to get over from the feeling and fills them with new hopes. That is why it is very much in use in
aromatherapy. It uplifts mood, drives away disappointment and relaxes tension.
·
Anti Septic: Protects the wounds and ulcers from infections and from being septic.
·
Aphrodisiac: Patchouli Oil is also good for treating sexual problems such as impotency, loss of libido and interest in sex, frigidity etc. and acts as an
aphrodisiac.
·
Diuretic: It increases the tendency of urinating as well as the frequency of urination and quantity of urine. This helps loose weight, lower blood pressure, increase appetite, lower cholesterol and
removal of toxins from the body.
·
Astringent: It induces contractions in muscles, nerves and skin. This helps strengthening hold of gums on teeth, preventing shagging of skin, hair fall and loosening of muscles. This astringency of
Patchouli Oil also helps stop haemorrhage by contracting the blood vessels.
·
Anti Phlogistic: It soothes inflammation, particularly those resulting from fever and gives relief.
·
Cytophylactic: This property of the
Essential Oil of Patchouli promotes growth by helping generation of new body cells. This helps in production of red blood cells too. It was seen mainly helpful in regeneration of new skin cells, thus keeping the skin healthy, young and vibrant.
·
Other Benefits: Helps treat eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis and sores. Gives relief from constipation. Can be used as an
antidote against insect bites temporarily.
Traditional uses:
· Massage:
20-30 drops per 50 ml massage oil;
· Aromalampa:
2-4 drops;
· Bath:
4-6 drops emulsifier;
· Enrichment of cosmetics:
10-15 drops per 100g basis; internally
1-3 drops in a carrier;
Combined with:
Ginger, jasmine, bergamot, vetiver, clove, grapefruit, lavender, sage, pine, cypress, Neroli, myrrh, nutmeg, rose, sandalwood, citronella
Produced by Alteya Organic - Bulgaria.
CERES - Certification of Environmental Standards GmbH (USDA)
5 ml